List of Officers and Council


President

Professor Stephen Rippon (2019-2022) – Department of Archaeology, University of Exeter

 

Vice Presidents

Professor Grenville Astill (2015-2020) – Department of Archaeology, University of Reading

Professor Dries Tys (2016-2021) – Department of Art History and Archaeology, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

Dr Catherine Hills (2017-2022) – Newnham College, University of Cambridge

 

Honorary Vice-Presidents

Professor Rosemary Cramp (2004- ) – Department of Archaeology, University of Durham

Professor Christopher Dyer (2011- ) – Centre for English Local History, University of Leicester

Professor James Graham-Campbell (2001- ) – Institute of Archaeology , University College London

Professor David Hinton (2001-) – Department of Archaeology, University of Southampton

Sir David Wilson – Sometime Director, British Museum

 

Honorary Secretary

Dr Karen Milek – Department of Archaeology, Durham University

 

Honorary Treasurer

Dr Duncan Sayer – School of Forensic and Investigative Sciences, University of Central Lancashire

 

Honorary Editor

Dr Aleks McClain – Department of Archaeology, University of York

Deputy Editor

Dr Aleks Pluskowski – Department of Archaeology, University of Reading

 

Reviews Editor

Dr Neil Christie – School of Archaeology and Ancient History, University of Leicester

 

Monographs Editor

Professor Chris Gerrard – Department of Archaeology, University of Durham

Deputy Monographs Editor
Dr Gabor Thomas  – Department of Archaeology, University of Reading

 

Newsletter Editor

Dr Niall Brady – The Archaeological Diving Company Ltd

 

Website Editor

Dr Sarah Kerr – Department of Archaeology, University of Sheffield

 

Secretary for Prizes and Grants

Dr Michael Shapland – Archaeology South-East

 

Membership Secretary 

Dr Sarah Kerr – Department of Archaeology, University of Sheffield

 

Council Members

(2016-2020)

Dr Sarah Kerr – University of Sheffield

(2017-2020)

Dr Chris King – Department of Archaeology, University of Nottingham

Dr Alexandra Sanmark – Institute for Northern Studies, University of the Highlands and Islands

Dr Michael Shapland – Archaeology South-East

(2018-2021)

Dr Alice Blackwell – National Museums Scotland

Dr Stuart Brookes – Institute of Archaeology, University College London)

Dr Catriona McKenzie – Department of Archaeology, University of Exeter

(2019-2022)

Professor Aidan O’Sullivan – University College Dublin

Dr Nathalie Cohen – National Trust

Student Representative (2019-2020)
Ellie March – University of Exeter